Home >> Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Victoria's Basement Pty Limited (ACN 084 187 164) ("Victoria's Basement") appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.


We are committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. We value your privacy and are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) ("Privacy Act") which provides for the fair handling of personal information, and sets standards for the way we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.


To comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act, and in recognition of your trust in us, we have implemented this Privacy Policy.


Our Privacy Commitment


Through this Privacy Policy, we will take all necessary measures to:



About this Policy


This Privacy Policy outlines clearly and in plain language some of the key processes and procedures that we have implemented to manage your personal information, to protect your privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act and the APPs. It also describes generally the type of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.


This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the Victoria's Basement Website ( www.victoriasbasement.com.au) or any other website associated with Victoria's Basement, in writing or in person.


By dealing with Victoria's Basement, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.


References to "our", "us" and "we" in this policy are references to Victoria's Basement and its related entities.


What sorts of personal information does Victoria's Basement collect?


The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it.


We will only collect from you information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you to enable us to provide to you the best possible customer service.


Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information:



We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require in order to satisfactorily perform the services that you require from us. It would be very unusual for us to collect all or even most of the above information from you however this will depend on the specific service or services that we are providing to you.


If you create and maintain an account with us, you may provide us with your name, home address, delivery address, telephone number, mobile number, and email address. As part of the account creation process, we will require you to nominate a password, which we will WILL keep.


If you are a subscriber to our mailing list or newsletter, we may collect your name, contact details, products of interest and details of your previous purchases with us.


If you apply for a job with us, you may provide us with certain information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal or sensitive information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.


The Privacy Act places restrictions on us collecting sensitive information about you (which includes information about your religion, political views, ethnicity, and criminal records). Generally we will not collect this type of information, however we may need to collect some sensitive information if you do apply for a job with us, or for the purpose of providing you with a specific product or service or is otherwise permitted by law.


How does Victoria's Basement collect your personal information?


The manner in which we collect your personal information will depend on the nature of the service that we are providing to you.


We may collect your personal information:



We will always collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. This would usually be done through relevant forms, over the telephone, in person or over the internet. The collection will be done by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information being collected as outlined in the collection statement.


If the information we request for the provision of products or services is not provided to us, then this may affect our ability to provide those products or services to you.


Cookies


The Victoria's Basement Website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience to better tailor our information and our services to meet your needs. A cookie is a small text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at the Victoria's Basement Website:


1. a persistent cookie; and


2. a session cookie.


A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer and remains in this "Cookies" folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site.


A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer's memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer.


The Victoria's Basement Website may also use web "beacons" (also called "clear GIFs" or "pixel tags") in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a Web page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to enhance your interaction and convenience in using the Website and we do not use cookies to record any of your personal information.


Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.


You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Victoria's Basement services or websites you visit.


Why does Victoria's Basement require your personal information?


We will only collect personal information in connection with the provision of products and services that we are providing to you or are about to provide to you and for contacting you in relation to those services.


We collect personal information only to the extent that this is necessary for one or more of our following activities:



Generally, the purpose for which Victoria's Basement collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection. If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.


We may also use your personal information for other reasons, including:



There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information but if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or services that you require.


Unsolicited personal information received by Victoria's Basement


From time to time we may receive personal information about you that we have not requested or taken steps to come to know. In these circumstances, we will only hold onto such information where the information is necessary in our dealings with you. If we determine that the information received is not necessary to our relationship with you then we will take steps to de-identify or destroy the information as soon as is practicable. Any determination as to whether or not the information is required to be retained by us will be made within a reasonable period after the information is received by us. Any information that has not been requested but is subsequently retained by us will be subject to the requirements as set out in this Privacy Policy.


How does Victoria's Basement use or disclose your personal information?


We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:


1. to consider your request for a product or service;


2. to enable us to provide a product or a service to you;


3. to facilitate and process your orders and payments;


4. to carry out or respond to your requests;


5. to any third party suppliers of our goods or services;


6. to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand your needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;


7. for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;


8. to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;


9. to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training and collecting debts);


10. to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service providers for use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that we, or our third party service providers, think may be of interest to you;


11. to seek your feedback in relation to particular products, customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and to manage any customer complaints;


12. to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service that we provide to you;


13. to consider any concerns or complaints you may raise against us;


14. to our agents, successors and/or assigns;


15. to notify you of offers that may be of interest to you; and


16. to better understand your preferences.


By agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the above purposes.


At the time that we collect your personal information, we will make it clear to you why we are collecting your information, including through this Privacy Policy where appropriate. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent or where we do use your information for another purpose, it will either be for a purpose which we believe is related to the purpose for which you first provided us with the information or for a purpose which you would expect.


We may also provide your personal information to third parties as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


Other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy or in any notice provided to you at the time of collecting your personal information, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.


Does Victoria's Basement share your personal information with others?


We may share your personal information with other companies that are related to Victoria's Basement. By agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you consent to your personal information being shared with our related entities.


We deal with third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including with research, mail and delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, credit reporting, fraud checks or technology services. By agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to us disclosing your personal information to our third party service providers. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle or deal with your personal information. Under these circumstances, those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied and we will make all reasonable enquiries to try to ensure that this is the case.


With your consent, we do allow your personal information to be provided to select organisations that perform certain functions or operations for us. Wherever possible, we will limit the information provided to independent third parties to that information required for those select organisations to properly perform their functions. Further, our contracts with these third parties will always require the third parties to comply with the APPs (or equivalent standards).


We may disclose your personal information to fulfil legal requirements, such as disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts.


Do we use your personal information for marketing purposes?


As part of the services that we provide to you, we may:


1. use personal information that we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you;


2. contact you from time to time to let you know about a product or service that we believe you might be interested in; and


3. disclose your personal information to our related entities or to our business partners to enable them to tell you about a product or service that you might be interested in.


By providing your personal information to us you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used for direct marketing purposes, including those described above.


However, you can opt-out, unsubscribe or make a request not receive direct marketing communications from us, by calling #8850 6688 or by writing to us at 5 Victoria Ave Castle Hill NSW 2154 or by logging such a request through the Victoria's Basement Website at any time.


Additionally, each direct marketing communication, including all emails and SMS, will include an opt-out or "unsubscribe" option which you can elect to use and which will immediately indicate to us that you no longer wish to receive materials of this kind. If you make a request not to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will stop sending you these materials.


You may make a request that we do not disclose your personal information to facilitate direct marketing by another organisation and you may request that we provide you with the source of any personal information we use for direct marketing purposes. Any such requests will be actioned within a reasonable period and there will be no charges arising from such requests.


We will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent and will not share, sell or trade your personal information to non-related companies or persons.


How does Victoria's Basement store your personal information?


Victoria's Basement is committed to keeping your personal information secure.


We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


We have implemented appropriate processes and techniques (including physical security such as locks and security systems and computer and network security, including firewalls and passwords) to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.


When using our Website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. We do not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the Internet as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.


Passwords, firewalls and virus protection are used to protect Victoria's Basement systems holding personal information from unauthorised access.


Our Website may contain links or plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of or the practices or policies of, those sites.


We will take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose in accordance with the APPs.


How does Victoria's Basement ensure your personal information is correct


Victoria's Basement will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date.


We use technology, documented procedures and internal review processes to assist in this process.


To further assist us, please contact us at 5 Victoria Ave Castle Hill NSW 2154 if any of the details you have provided are incorrect or have changed.


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that:


1. the information that we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection;


2. when we use your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of use; and


3. if we disclose your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of disclosure.


Will Victoria's Basement disclose your personal information to anyone overseas?


There may be circumstances where we need to disclose your personal information to a third party overseas. This may occur, for example where we:



APP 8.1 requires that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipient of your information complies with the APPs (other than APP 1) in relation to your personal information, or that the third party recipient is bound by laws that offer you at least as much protection as the APPs and that you are able to enforce your rights under those international laws in the event of any breach.


Victoria's Basement will obtain your consent before it discloses your personal information to overseas third parties.


The countries to which we are most likely to send your personal information include AMERICA


How can you access and correct your personal information?


You have the right to access your personal information held by Victoria's Basement. You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information.


For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information as well as providing proof of your identity. Usually we will be able to provide you with access to your personal information upon receipt of your written request by post sent to 5 Victoria Ave Castle Hill NSW 2154 and confirmation of your identity.


We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so.


If we deny you access to your personal information for any reason, or if we are unable to provide you with access to your information in the manner requested by you, then we will provide you with a written notice confirming:


1. the reason for such refusal; and


2. the procedure to complain about the refusal.


If you consider that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date then we ask that you provide to us in writing the correct information so the personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


There will generally be no charge for access to and supply of personal information. However, in cases where information has to be retrieved from archives or where large volumes of information has been requested, a reasonable fee might be charged to cover any costs incurred by us.


Policy on Information Retention


Victoria's Basement will retain information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and services you have requested or purchased from us. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be our customer unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.


Policy on Identifiers


Victoria's Basement will not use identifiers assigned by government agencies as its own identifier. An ABN is not an identifier.


Victoria's Basement Employees and Training


We will provide training and communications programs designed to educate employees about the meaning and requirements of our Privacy Policy. Employees who intentionally or negligently breach the Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action.


Updates to this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Victoria's Basement from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this Website.


The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.


What if you want to make a complaint about some aspect of the Victoria's Basement privacy procedures?


We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy but it is possible that in limited circumstances, mistakes might be made. If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled then you are entitled to make a complaint.


If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us through our Privacy Compliance Officer whose details are set out below.


Rohit Sharma


5 Victoria Ave Castle Hill NSW 2154


02 8850 1396


If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will do our best to remedy your concerns as quickly as possible, including by acknowledging receipt of your complaint within 48 hours and trying to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. Where this is not possible, we will contact you within this period to let you know an anticipated time frame within which your complaint will be resolved.


If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") to have the complaint heard and determined. You can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.


Protecting your identity


Wherever it is practicable, you will always provide you with the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us. Alternatively, you may elect to use a pseudonym to protect your identity.


Links to other websites


This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.


Changes to Victoria's Basement Privacy Policy


From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time.


How can you contact Victoria's Basement about privacy?


Please find below our contact details. Please do not hesitate to contact us in relation to any privacy related questions and concerns and we will use our best endeavours to address any such questions or concerns thoroughly and in a timely manner.


If it is practical to do so, you can contact us without identifying yourself. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, it may be more difficult for us to assist you with your enquiry. This will depend on the nature of your enquiry.


Rohit Sharma


5 Victoria Ave Castle Hill NSW 2154


02 8850 1396


Please note that the Act contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.


Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure


By agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


Further information about privacy


Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au


Date last revised: March 2014


Alexandria Trading Hours

Alexandria Phone: 9557 1954

Normal Trading

Monday - Wednesday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Thursday : 9:00am - 8:00pm

Friday - Sunday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Address

Cnr. McEvoy & Harley Sts.

Queen's Birthday Monday 12th June 2017

10:00am  - 5:00pm

Artarmon Trading Hours

Artarmon Phone: 9460 8761


NEW Trading Hours

Open 7 Days

9:00am - 5:00pm,

Address

89-93 Reserve Rd.

Queen's Birthday Monday 12th June 2017

10:00am  - 5:00pm

Auburn Trading Hours

Auburn Phone: 9748 8701

Normal Trading

Monday - Wednesday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Thursday : 9:00am - 8:00pm

Friday - Sunday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Address

99-101 Parramatta Rd. (Opposite McDonalds)

Queen's Birthday Monday 12th June 2017

10:00am  - 5:00pm

Castle Hill Trading Hours

Castle Hill Phone: 8850 1926

Normal Trading

Monday - Wednesday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Thursday : 9:00am - 8:00pm

Friday - Sunday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Address

5 Victoria Ave.

Queen's Birthday Monday 12th June 2017

10:00am  - 5:00pm

Queen Victoria Building

QVB Phone: 9261 2674

Normal Trading

Monday - Wednesday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Thursday : 9:00am - 8:00pm

Friday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Saturday : 9:00am - 6:00pm

Sunday : 10:00am - 6:00pm

Address

Sydney, QVB Basement

Queen's Birthday Monday 12th June 2017

10:00am  - 5:00pm